No Pakistani prime minister has completed a full tenure

In 75-year history, no Pakistani prime minister has completed a full five-year tenure, a trend that has spread since the removal of Imran Khan, who lost a no-confidence vote Sunday.

Pakistan, which has been a parliamentary democracy for most of its history, has had a total of 29 prime ministers since 1947, one of whom has served twice during the year.

Imran Khan was removed as prime minister as a result of a no-confidence vote in the National Assembly on Saturday and Sunday evenings.

In the last days of his presidency, Imran Khan used all possible means to block the no-confidence vote, even taking steps such as dissolving the meeting, but then he had to surrender to the Supreme Court.

Yesterday was also a turbulent day in Pakistan’s history when after a long day of delays in last night’s Assembly, a vote on the opposition movement finally took place and Imran Khan was forced to resign as prime minister.

  • Liaquat Ali Khan: Pakistan’s first prime minister. August 1947 to October 16, 1951. Tenure: Four years and two months.
  • Khawaja Nazimuddin: October 17, 1951, to April 17, 1953, Tenure: One year and six months.
  • Muhammad Ali Bogra: Took office April 17, 1953. to August 11, 1955. Tenure: Two years and three months.
  • Chaudhri Mohammad Ali: August 1955 to September 12, 1956. Tenure: One year and one month.
  • Hussain Shaheed Suhrawardy: September 12, 1956, to October 18, 1957. Tenure: One year and one month.
  • Ibrahim Ismail Chundrigar: October 1957 to December 16, 1957. Tenure: 1 and half months.
  • Malik Feroz Khan Noon: December 16, 1957, to October 7, 1958. Tenure: 10 months.
  • Noorul Amin: December 7, 1971, to December 20, 1971: Tenure: Less than two weeks.
  • Zulfikar Ali Bhutto: August 14, 1973, to July 5, 1977, Tenure: Three years and 11 months.
  • Muhammad Khan Junejo: March 1985 to May 29, 1988; Tenure: Three years and two months.
  • Benazir Bhutto: December 2, 1988, to August 6, 1990; Tenure: One year and eight months.
  • Mian Muhammad Nawaz Sharif: November 6, 1990, to April 18, 1993; tenure: Two years and seven months.
  • Benazir Bhutto: October 19, 1993, to November 5, 1996. Tenure: three years.
  • Nawaz Sharif: February 17, 1997, to October 12, 1999. Tenure: Two years and eight months.
  • Mir Zafarullah Khan Jamali: November 2002 to June 26, 2004. Tenure: One year and seven months.
  • Yousaf Raza Gilani: March 25, 2008, to 2012; Tenure: Four years and one month.
  • Nawaz Sharif: June 5, 2013, to July 28, 2017. Tenure: Four years and two months.
  • Imran Khan: August 18, 2018, to April 10, 2022. Tenure: Three years and seven months.

You can connect with Ground Report on FacebookTwitterInstagram, and Whatsapp and Subscribe to our YouTube channel. For suggestions and writeups mail us at GReport2018@gmail.com  Pakistani prime minister tenure

ALSO READ