Skip to content
Home » Which countries have the largest forest area in the world?

Which countries have the largest forest area in the world?

Which countries have the largest forest area in the world?

In 2011, the International Year of Forests was born. An initiative of the United Nations, which then wished to establish a day putting forests in the spotlight. Throughout the world, events are organized to promote, protect and celebrate forests.

Russia has the largest forest area in the world. About 815 million hectares of land in Russia are covered by forests. Brazil, the United States, Canada, China, Australia and the Democratic Republic of the Congo also have a large forest areas.

The following list contains the 10 countries with the largest forest area in the world, along with the percentage of the country’s total land area:

Countries largest forest area

Russia

If we put together all the Russian forests, we could completely cover Australia. With its 7,762,602 km² of wooded areas or 45.40% of the territory, the country is well ahead of the ranking.

Brazil

FlagCountryTotal Forest AreaPercentage of Forest Area
Russian Federation8,450,487.79149.4
Brazil5,256,557.16461.9
Canada3,426,487.45134.1
United States of America3,173,720.99633.3
China2,100,915.08822.3
Congo-Kinshasa1,581,668.50467.9
Australia1,242,495.67816.2
Indonesia977,439.79351.7
India727,718.92623.1
Peru684,387.01753
Mexico650,665.94933.3
Countries largest forest area

Just over 56% of Brazil is covered by forest or 4,776,980 km². Of course, a large part is occupied by the Amazon, which, if it remains imposing, has tragically retreated at the rate of massive deforestation. For information, Amazon is spread over 9 countries. In 2012, about 20% of its total surface had already been destroyed by man.

Canada

All of Canada’s forests, which cover 31% of the territory, could entirely cover India. In Canada, it may be cold, but the trees are growing. On 3,101,340 km² exactly. Canada is also one of the main exporters of wood in the world. If you don’t know what to do, they regularly hire lumberjacks.

United States

There are certainly large metropolises in America, but also quite a few regions where nature, fortunately, has plenty of time to develop. The forest occupies almost 31% of the country or 3,030,890 km². Some corners have acquired world renown, like the giant redwoods of Sequoia National Park in California. Yes, the same state where thousands of hectares regularly go up in smoke.

China

Forest occupies only 18.2% of China. But since it’s super big, the country still figures well in the rankings with 1,821,000 km² of trees of all kinds. Trees that the Chinese cut, just to keep the first place in the top among the biggest exporters of wood (among other activities related to the economic development of the country).

Congo

More than 50% of the Congo is occupied by forests, i.e. 1,219,326 km². The Congo Basin Forest is the second tropical massif after the Amazon. A massif which is spread over 6 countries, and which is also threatened by the overexploitation of wood. This is where we find the famous gorillas, unfortunately on the verge of extinction.

Australia

When we think of Australia, we don’t necessarily think of the forest, but rather of the desert, the waves and the Great Barrier Reef. However, 19% of the country is covered by greenery, or 1,470,832 km². Particularly in the southeast, with the temperate deciduous forests (which means trees that lose their leaves in winter), where we find the famous eucalyptus, which koalas love.

Indonesia

The country is one of the world leaders in palm oil production. A controversial matter which, in this case as in many others, causes a decline in the forest, which covers 46.46% of the territory, for 884,950 km².

India

The country was once almost entirely covered with forests. Today, the latter only occupy 23.6% of the territory. This represents 778,424 km². The alarm bell has been sounded and a reforestation policy has been initiated. The tiger, whose survival depends on the forest

You can connect with Ground Report on FacebookTwitterInstagram, and Whatsapp and Subscribe to our YouTube channel. For suggestions and writeups mail us at GReport2018@gmail.com 

ALSO READ: