Skip to content
Home ยป Countries with highest number of Bicycle users

Countries with highest number of Bicycle users

Countries with highest number of Bicycle users

There are more than a billion bicycles in the world, twice as many as cars. In recent years, bicycle production had increased to more than 100 million per year (compared to 50 million cars).

Bicycles were introduced in the 19th century and since then they have been and are used for multiple uses: recreation, work, military, entertainment, sports, etc.

According to data released by the Dutch Cyclists Association, the country has 2.3% of the 1 billion bicycles in the world, with an average of 1.3 bicycles per person.

Here’s how the figures break down.

#CountryPopulationBicyclesBikes per Person
1The Netherlands16,652,80016,500,0000.99
2Denmark5,560,6284,500,0000.81
3Germany81,802,00062,000,0000.75
4Sweden9,418,7326,000,0000.64
5Norway4,943,0003,000,0000.61
6Finland5,380,2003,250,0000.60
7Japan127,370,00072,540,0000.57
8Switzerland7,782,9003,800,0000.49
9Belgium10,827,5195,200,0000.48
10China1,342,700,000>500,000,0000.37
Data based on 2019 report

List of 10 countries

1. Country of cyclists – Netherlands

The Netherlands has actually had more bikes per capita than any other European country since 1911, which is like, you know, a long time ago.

Source: unsplash/Patrick Hendry

2. Denmark

In Denmark, 18% of all trips are made by bicycle. The average distance traveled by bicycle per person is 1.6 km. Denmark may not have the most bikes per capita in the world, but the capital Copenhagen was named the world’s most bike-friendly city in 2015, beating out Amsterdam.

Source: unsplash/Dovile Ramoskaite

3. Germany

In Germany, 9% of all trips are made by bicycle. The average distance traveled per inhabitant per day is 0.9 km. There is much more respect for cyclists on the roads in Germany than in the UK.

Source: unsplash/Jonny Kennaugh

4. Sweden

Sweden is no different. 9.5 million people, more than 60 percent of whom are also cyclists. The bicycle in the Sweden family is something as necessary as a television.

Source: unsplash/Noralí Nayla

5. Norway

In Norway, with a population of 5 million people over 60 percent of people in the country are cyclists.

Source: unsplash/Patrick Hendry

6. Finland

In Finland, Apparently nearly 10 percent of all trips in Finland are done by bike. Which is a lot.

Source: unsplash/Coen van de Broek

7. Japan

In Japan, 15 percent of trips to work are made by bicycle. In recent years more than 10 million bicycles are sold each year.

Source: unsplash/Unsplash+

8. Switzerland

In Switzerland, 5% of all trips and 10% of trips to work are made by bicycle. Switzerland is a cycling country.

Countries with highest Bicycle. Source: unsplash/Maixent Viau

9. Belgium

In Belgium, 8% of all trips are made by bicycle. The average distance traveled per person per day is 0.9 km. Cycling is a national sport for Belgians.

Countries with highest Bicycle. Source: unsplash/Munbaik Cycling Clothing

10. China

Given the number of people currently in China, it may come as a surprise to some to see them on this list, given that it is per capita. 60 percent of local cyclists in Shanghai (China’s most populous city) cycle to work every day. The city is home to 9.43 million bicycles and 19,213,200 people.

Countries with highest Bicycle. Source: unsplash/Ivanna Vinnicsuk

Top 10 best cities in the world for cyclists

  • Utrecht, Netherlands
  • Munster, Germany
  • Antwerp, Belgium
  • Copenhagen, Denmark
  • Amsterdam, Netherlands
  • Malmö, Sweden
  • Hangzhou, China
  • Bern, Switzerland
  • Bremen, Germany
  • Hannover, Germany

Which countries willing to switch to alternative modes

According to the Mobility Ownership Consumer Survey, conducted by the McKinsey Center for Future Mobility in July 2021, nearly 70 percent said they were willing to use micromobility vehicles for their commutes.

The report says: “Our survey also revealed that the uptake of micromobility will be far from uniform due to location-specific factors. The willingness to use small vehicles was higher in countries with a long tradition of micromobility, such as Italy (81%) and China (86%).

“At the other end of the spectrum, only 60% of US respondents said they would consider micromobility, perhaps because they have traditionally relied on private cars or public transportation to get around, and the sight of someone weaving between traffic on a moped or scooter is relatively rare.”

Also Read

Follow Ground Report for Climate Change and Under-Reported issues in India. Connect with us on FacebookTwitterKoo AppInstagramWhatsapp and YouTube. Write us on GReport2018@gmail.com

%d bloggers like this: