The General Elections to the VII Legislative Assembly of National Capital
Territory of Delhi were held on 8th February 2020 and the VII Assembly was
constituted on 12th February 2020. The Aam Aadmi Party won 62 seats followed
by the Bharatiya Janta Party with 8 seats. Shri Arvind Kejriwal was sworn in as
the Chief Minister for the third consecutive time on 16th February 2020.
Delhi State Important Post Holders
Hon'ble Lt. Governor Shri Anil Baijal
Speaker Shri Ram Niwas Goel
Deputy Speaker Ms. Rakhi Birla
Chief Minister & Leader of the House- Shri Arvind Kejriwal
Leader of Opposition Shri Ramvir Singh Bidhuri
Chief Whip, Ruling Party (Aam Aadmi Party) Shri Dilip Pandey
7th Delhi Legislative Assembly Members elected in 2020 elections
Sl. No | Constituency Name | Candidate's Name | Party |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Nerela | Sharad Kumar | AAP |
2 | Sultanpur Majra | Mukesh Kumar Ahlawat | AAP |
3 | Nangloi Jat | Raghuvinder Shokeen | AAP |
4 | Mangol Puri | Rakhi Birla | AAP |
5 | Rohini | Vijender Kumar | BJP |
6 | Shalimar Bagh | Bandana Kumari | AAP |
7 | Shakur Basti | Satyendar Jain | AAP |
8 | Tri Nagar | Preeti Tomar | AAP |
9 | Wazirpur | Rajesh Gupta | AAP |
10 | Model Town | Akhilesh Pati Tripathi | AAP |
11 | Sadar Bazar | Som Dutt | AAP |
12 | Burari | Sanjeev Jha | AAP |
13 | Chandni Chowk | Parlad Singh Sawhney | AAP |
14 | Matia Mahal | Shoaib Iqbal | AAP |
15 | Ballimaran | Imran Hussain | AAP |
16 | Karol Bagh | Vishesh Ravi | AAP |
17 | Patel Nagar | Raaj Kumar Anand | AAP |
18 | Moti Nagar | Shiv Charan Goel | AAP |
19 | Madipur | Girish Soni | AAP |
20 | Rajouri Garden | A Dhanwati Chandela A | AAP |
21 | Hari Nagar | Raj Kumari Dhillon | AAP |
22 | Tilak Nagar | Jarnail Singh | AAP |
23 | Timarpur | Dilip Pandey | AAP |
24 | Janakpuri | Rajesh Rishi | AAP |
25 | Vikaspuri | Mahinder Yadav | AAP |
26 | Uttam Nagar | Naresh Balyan | AAP |
27 | Dwarka | Vinay Mishra | AAP |
28 | Matiala | Gulab Singh | AAP |
29 | Najafgarh | Kailash Gahlot | AAP |
30 | Bijwasan | Bhupinder Singh Joon | AAP |
31 | Palam | Bhavna Gaur | AAP |
32 | Delhi Cantt | Virender Singh Kadian | AAP |
33 | Rajinder Nagar | Raghav Chadha | AAP |
34 | Adarsh Nagar | Pawan Sharma | AAP |
35 | New Delhi | Arvind Kejriwal | AAP |
36 | Jangpura | Praveen Kumar | AAP |
37 | Kasturba Nagar | Madan Lal | AAP |
38 | Malviya Nagar | Somnath Bharti | AAP |
39 | R K Puram | Pramila Tokas | AAP |
40 | Mehrauli | Naresh Yadav | AAP |
41 | Chhatarpur | Kartar Singh Tanwar | AAP |
42 | Deoli | Prakash | AAP |
43 | Ambedkar Nagar | Ajay Dutt | AAP |
44 | Sangam Vihar | Dinesh Mohaniya | AAP |
45 | Badli | Ajesh Yadav | AAP |
46 | Greater Kailash | Saurabh Bharadwaj | AAP |
47 | Kalkaji | Atishi | AAP |
48 | Tughlakabad | Sahiram | AAP |
49 | Badarpur | Ramvir Singh Bidhuri | BJP |
50 | Okhla | Amanatullah Khan | AAP |
51 | Trilokpuri | Rohit Kumar | AAP |
52 | Kondli | Kuldeep Kumar | AAP |
53 | Patparganj | Manish Sisodia | AAP |
54 | Laxmi Nagar | Abhay Verma | BJP |
55 | Vishwas Nagar | Om Prakash Sharma | BJP |
56 | Rithala | Mohinder Goyal | AAP |
57 | Krishna Nagar | S. K. Bagga (advocate) | AAP |
58 | Gandhi Nagar | Anil Kumar Bajpai | BJP |
59 | Shahdara | Ram Niwas Goel | AAP |
60 | Seema Puri | Rajendra Pal Gautam | AAP |
61 | Rohtas Nagar | Jitender Mahajan | BJP |
62 | Seelampur | Abdul Rehman | AAP |
63 | Ghonda | Ajay Mahawar | BJP |
64 | Babarpur | Gopal Rai | AAP |
65 | Gokalpur | Surendra Kumar | AAP |
66 | Mustafabad | Haji Yunus | AAP |
67 | Bawana | Jai Bhagwan | AAP |
68 | Karawal Nagar | Mohan Singh Bisht | BJP |
69 | Mundka | Dharampal Lakra | AAP |
70 | Kirari | Rituraj Govind | AAP |
Ministers in Delhi Government
- Arvind Kejriwal – Chief Minister
No specific portfolio kept with him - Manish Sisodia – Deputy Chief Minister
Education
Finance
Planning
Land & Building
Vigilance, Services
Tourism
Art, Culture & Language and
All other Departments not specifically allotted to any Minister - Gopal Rai
Employment
Development
Labour
General Administration Department
Environment, Forest and Wildlife - Satyendar Jain
Health
Industries
Public Works Department
Power
Home
Urban Development
Irrigation and Flood Control
Water - Imran Hussain
Food & Supply
Election - Rajendra Pal Gautam
Gurudwara Elections
SC & ST
Social Welfare
Cooperative
Women and Child - Kailash Gahlot
Law, Justice and Legislative affairs
Transport
Administrative Reforms
Information Technology
Revenue
You can connect with Ground Report on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, and Whatsapp and Subscribe to our YouTube channel. For suggestions and writeups mail us at [email protected]
Also Read