Home » Covid-19 India: 40,000 new cases, Over 7 lakh patients recovered so far

Covid-19 India: 40,000 new cases, Over 7 lakh patients recovered so far

Covid-19 India
Sharing is Important
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Corona is making new records daily in the country. In the last 24 hours, more than 40 thousand new Covid-19 cases have been reported and 681 people have died. This is the record for the most new cases coming in a day. According to the Health Ministry, the total number of patients in the country has gone up to 11 lakh 18 thousand 43, in which 27 thousand 497 people have died.

In the last 24 hours, more than 40 thousand new cases have been reported and 681 people have died. According to the Health Ministry, the total number of patients in the country has gone up to 11 lakh 18 thousand 43, in which 27 thousand 497 people have died.

  • More than 1.1 million confirmed cases of Corona
  • Over 7 lakh patients have been cured so far
  • More than 3.90 lakh active cases in the country

The Health Ministry yesterday said that the case fatality rate (CFR) has for the first time dropped below 2.5 per cent. At 2.49 per cent, India’s CFR is 1.78 percentage points lower than the global average. According to data released by the Union Health Ministry on Sunday, 29 states and Union Territories have a CFR that is below the national average, with 14 states reporting a CFR of less than 1%.

READ:  Oxygen and Plasma Donor in Kanpur: कानपुर में ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर कहां मिलेगा?

Globally, the pandemic has infected nearly 14.5 million people, with 6-lakh casualties. The United States continues to be the worst-affected followed by Brazil, India, Russia and South Africa.

Corona is making new records daily in the country. In the last 24 hours, more than 40 thousand new cases have been reported and 681 people have died. This is the record for the most new cases coming in a day. According to the Health Ministry, the total number of patients in the country has gone up to 11 lakh 18 thousand 43, in which 27 thousand 497 people have died.

It is a matter of relief that so far more than 7 lakh patients have been cured from Corona, while the number of active cases is more than 3 lakh 90 thousand. Maharashtra is the most affected by Corona. There were over 9500 new cases in Maharashtra yesterday. The total number of patients here is beyond 3 lakh 10 thousand, in which 11,854 people have died.

Tamil Nadu is the most affected by Corona after Maharashtra. The total number of patients here is 1 lakh 70 thousand 693, in which 2481 people have died. So far, about 1 lakh 18 thousand patients have been cured, while the number of active cases is more than 50 thousand.

READ:  Black Fungus Symptoms and Treatment: ब्लैक फंगस के लक्षण और उपचार

In the country’s capital Delhi,  Yesterday i.e. Sunday, around 1200 cases were reported. The total number of patients in Delhi is 1 lakh 22 thousand 793, in which 1 lakh 3 thousand 134 patients have been cured. The number of active cases in Delhi is more than 16 thousand.

In Karnataka, the number of corona patients is increasing rapidly. The total number of patients here has crossed 63 thousand, in which 1331 people have died. The number of active cases in Karnataka is more than 39 thousand, while so far more than 23 thousand patients have been cured.

Like Karnataka, the number of corona patients in Uttar Pradesh is increasing rapidly. More than 2 thousand new cases have been reported in UP only yesterday. The total number of patients here has gone up to 49 thousand 247, in which 1146 people have died. The number of active cases in the state is more than 18 thousand.  Bihar, of late, has been witnessing an alarming rise in the number of patients.

S. No.Name of State / UTActive Cases*Cured/Discharged/Migrated*Deaths**Total Confirmed cases*
1Andaman and Nicobar Islands58145203
2Andhra Pradesh261182289064249650
3Arunachal Pradesh4552823740
4Assam7919160235723999
5Bihar100441630821726569
6Chandigarh21748812717
7Chhattisgarh16083775245407
8Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu1894142605
9Delhi160311031343628122793
10Goa14172218223657
11Gujarat1131234901214248355
12Haryana60221979334926164
13Himachal Pradesh4131059111483
14Jammu and Kashmir5844781124413899
15Jharkhand27702716495535
16Karnataka3937623065133163772
17Kerala706753714212480
18Ladakh173100321178
19Madhya Pradesh65681531172122600
20Maharashtra12903216956911854310455
21Manipur69812131911
22Meghalaya382662450
23Mizoram117167284
24Nagaland543445988
25Odisha4893124539117437
26Puducherry8171154281999
27Punjab3311653525410100
28Rajasthan71452173055929434
29Sikkim19192283
30Tamil Nadu502971179152481170693
31Telangana122233243841545076
32Tripura1114175952878
33Uttarakhand13473116524515
34Uttar Pradesh1825629845114649247
35West Bengal1649224883111242487
Total#390459700087274971118043
*(Including foreign Nationals)
**( more than 70% cases due to comorbidities )
State wise corona cases in India. source- MoHfW

                                                        

READ:  कोरोना वैक्सीनेशन सेंटर जा रहे हैं तो ये चार बातें ध्यान रखें

So far in India, 1.40 crore samples have been tested for coronavirus, according to medical research body ICMR. On Sunday, over 2.5 lakh samples were tested.

Bharat Biotech last week started human clinical trials of its coronavirus vaccine candidate Covaxin.

Pharma major Zydus Cadila had also last week started clinical trials of its COVID-19 vaccine candidate with the first human dosing.

Vaccine major Serum Institute of India, which is working on the AstraZeneca Oxford vaccine, plans to start human trials in India in August 2020.

Written by Kumar Saurav, He is Journalism graduate from Indian Institute of Mass Communication New Delhi.

You can connect with Ground Report on FacebookTwitter and Whatsapp, and mail us at GReport2018@gmail.com to send us your suggestions and writeups