Home » CBSE class-9th Maths important Question-Answer

CBSE class-9th Maths important Question-Answer

Class 9th Maths important Question-Answer
Sharing is Important
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Ground Report | New Delhi: CBSE class-9th Maths important Question-Answer; Students who are studying in class 9 can get important questions and answers of Mathematics subject from this page. Students can improve their exam preparation and get good marks by getting solutions of all units questions and answers of NCERT Book Class 9 Maths subject from our page.

Mathematics is such a subject in which if the preparation of the students is not good then they find it difficult to solve the questions at the time of examination, so we are providing the students the question and answers of class 9 maths subject on our page in a simple and easy way. So that all the students can prepare well for their exam.

MCQs with Answers for CBSE Class 9 Maths Chapter 14 – Statistics. These questions are based on important concepts that must be practiced for the upcoming CBSE Class 9th Term 1 Exam 2021-22.

Download Class 9 MCQs on Maths Chapter 14 – Statistics

CBSE class-9th Maths important Question-Answer

  1. The number of times a particular items occur in a class interval called its:

a) Mean

b) Frequency

c) Cumulative frequency

d) Range

Answer: b)

  1. The mean wage of 150 labourers working in a factory running three shifts with 60, 40 and 50 labourers is Rs. 114. The mean wage of 60 labourers in the first shift is Rs.. 121.50 and that of 40 labourers working the second shift is Rs. 107.75, then the mean wage of those working in the third shift is:

a) Rs. 100

b) Rs. 110

c) Rs. 115.75

d) Rs. 120

Answer: b)

Check: Important resources: CBSE class-10 date sheet 2021-22

  1. Kavita obtained 16, 14, 18 and 20 marks (out of 25) in Maths in weekly tests in the month of Jan. 2000. The mean marks of Kavita is:
READ:  MHT CET 2021: Re-exam for candidates who couldn’t appear due to rains

a) 16

b) 16.5

c) 17

d) 17.5

Answer: c)

  1. The range of the data:

25, 18, 20, 22, 16, 6, 17, 12, 30, 32, 10, 19, 8, 11, 20 is

a) 10

b) 15

c) 18

d) 26

Answer: d)

  1. The width of each o five continuous classes in a frequency distribution is 5 and lower class-limit of the lowest class is 10. The upper class-limit of the highest class is:

a) 15

b) 25

c) 35

d) 40

Answer: c)

  1. Let m be the mid-point and l be the upper class limit of a class in a continuous frequency distribution. The lower class limit of the class is:

a) 2m + l

b) 2m – l

c) m – l

d) m – 2l

Answer: b)

  1. In the class interval 10 – 20, 20 – 30, the number 20 is included in:

a) 10 – 20

b) 20 – 30

c) Both the intervals

d) None of these intervals

Answer: b)

CHECK: List of students who scored 100% in JEE Main 2021

  1. A grouped frequency distribution table with classes of equal sizes using;63-72 (72 included) as one of the class is constructed for the following data:

30, 32, 45, 54, 74, 78, 108, 112, 66, 76, 88,

40, 14, 20, 15, 35, 44, 66, 75, 84, 95, 96,

102, 110, 88, 74, 112, 14, 34, 44

The number of classes in the distribution will be:

a) 9

b) 10

c) 11

d) 12

Answer: c)

9. To draw a histogram to represent the following frequency distribution:

Class interval5-1010-1515-2525-4545-15
Frequency61210815

the adjusted frequency for the class 25-45 is:

READ:  SBI PO 2021 Application: Registration begins, direct link and how to apply 

a) 6

b) 5

c) 3

d) 2

Answer: d)

  1. The mean of five numbers is 30. If one number is excluded, their mean becomes 28. The excluded number is:

a) 28

b) 30

c) 35

d) 38

Answer: d)

  1. If the mean of the observations:

x, x + 3, x + 5, x + 7, x + 10

is 9, the mean of the last three observations is:

jagran josh

Answer: c)

  1. There are 50 numbers. Each number is subtracted from 53 and the mean of the numbers so obtained is found to be –3.5. The mean of the given numbers is:

a) 46.5

b) 49.5

c) 53.5

d) 56.5

Answer: d)

13. The mean factors of 24 is:

jagran josh

Answer: c)

  1. The range of the data 25.7, 16.3, 2.8, 21.7, 24.3, 22.7, 24.9 is:

a) 22

b) 22.9

c) 21.7

d) 20.5

Answer: b)

  1. If the class marks in a frequency distribution are 19.2, 26.5, 33.5, 40.5, then the class corresponding to the class mark 33.5 is:

a) 16-23

b) 23-30

c) 30-37

d) 37-41

Answer: c)

You can connect with Ground Report on FacebookTwitter and Whatsapp, and mail us at GReport2018@gmail.com to send us your suggestions and writeups.